77128: Donald MacAskill

Donald, born about 1844, was the son of Taskill MacAskill and Sibla MacCusbic of Sheabie. Donald was usually known as Dòmhnall Beag or Dòmhnall Òg because he had an older brother with the same name. Taskill was a farmer prior to 1854, when the crofts were cleared for the creation of Borve Farm. The family became cottars at a new home at Ferry, where Taskill made a living as a ferryman. Donald worked as a ploughman and agricultural labourer. In 1891 his young niece Rachel MacKillop was registered living in his household.

In 1895 Donald married neighbour Margaret MacMillan. They lived in one part of ‘house 74’, the other half occupied by his brother and wife. Donald also worked as a ferryman and crofter. He passed away in 1914.

Note: Ages provided by this family for each census were extremely variable. The birthdate entered here is derived from the 1851 census, the earliest in which Donald appears.

Dòmhnall Beag
Crofter; Ferryman; Farm servant; Ploughman