75807: Donald Morrison

Donald, born in 1877, was the son of Malcolm Morrison and Effie Morrison of 17 Ruisgarry (Brusda) and later 3 Borve.

In 1903 he enlisted for the Royal Naval Reserves in Glasgow, and four years later married Lexy Campbell from 1 Scadabay, Harris at Stornoway Register Office. He and Lexy were to have five children, including Alick Morrison, who had a keen interest in the island’s history. One of the stories that Alick recounted was that of a boat race to Opisay in 1910, involving Donald and Lexy.

Donald worked as a yachtsman and crofter, with 3 Borve passing to him from his father in 1916, shortly before Donald’s own death in 1917. Donald was killed during the Great War, whilst serving as a leading seaman on SS Cape Finisterre.

Crofter; Seaman