70269: Norman MacKillop

Norman, born in 1888, was the youngest child of Lachlan MacKillop and Ann MacLeod of 6 Ruisgarry. The family later moved to 2 Borve, which his father was allotted in 1900.

Norman was passed 2 Borve following his father’s death in 1914. He also worked as a blacksmith, carpenter and lobster fisherman. At Tarbert in 1916 he married Marion MacKay of Scotasay. Together they were to have six children. Norman was a keen folklorist and deeply religious, becoming an elder and precentor at Berneray’s Church of Scotland.

There is a tale in Sea Names of Berneray of how he placed a cart axle on Clach a’  Bhobhta in order to make it more conspicuous. Following Norman’s death, the croft was passed to his youngest son, Donald Alick.

Norman made many recordings for the School of Scottish Studies Sound archive, including many hymns and psalms. They are available through his biography page on the Tobar an Dualchais website.  Included is his recording of Litir gu Seonaidh Lachlainn, written to Norman’s brother John by Malcolm MacAskill, published in Orain Chaluim.

Blacksmith; Carpenter; Crofter; Elder; Lobster fisherman