You are here

Catherine Mary Macleod

Catherine Mary Macleod

Catherine Mary (born 1890) in Stornoway was the daughter of Kenneth Macleod and Catherine Matheson, 8 Carishader.

She was a teacher at Crulivig, Uig in 1916 when she married (in Portree, Skye) Reverend Allan Mackenzie, minister at Baile na Cille. Catherine Mary also taught at Crowlista during the war.

Catherine Mary and Allan had two sons; they left Uig in 1919 for Rogart. Catherine Mary was widowed in 1926.

 

 

Title: Catherine Mary Macleod
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Kate
Date of Birth: 14-01-1890
Date of Marriage: 17-08-1916
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 4169
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 51551