You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John, born c1789, was the eldest child of Norman and Euphemia from Gisla. He married Ann Mackenzie and lived in Gisla, where they had nine of a family. In 1853 they emigrated to Winslow, Compton County, in Quebec, with all but two of their children.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Iain Laghach
Date of Birth: 1789
Date of Death: 28-03-1869
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2272
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 28868