You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (1828-1913), was a son of John Macdonald and Margaret Campbell from 11 Tobson. He was baptised on 7th July 1830. Donald married Catherine Mackay from 18 Valtos. They resided in Valtos until exchanging houses with a family from Tobson who wished to move to Valtos.

When Lundale was lotted in 1891 they moved to No 5. They had a family of seven.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: All Records
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Iain Mhurchaidh Ruaidh
Also Known As: An Geinneach
Date of Birth: 1828
Date of Death: 07-06-1913
Date of Marriage: December 1854
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1778
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 26181