You are here

Reverend Angus Maciver

Reverend Angus Maciver

Angus (1833-1915) was a son of the catechist Angus Maciver and Ann Macleod, who lived in Tobson from the early 1830s until the early 1850s. Angus was educated in Glasgow at the University of Glasgow and the Free Church Training College, and was ordained to the Macdonald Free Church, Glasgow.

In 1875, in Blythswood, Glasgow, Angus married Margaret Jane Bannatyne. They had no children. They moved to Uig where Angus was inducted to Baile na Cille Church on 11th January 1876 where he remained until 1889. Angus was latterly Minister of the Free Church, Strathconon. 

Angus was involved in the land struggle in Valtos in the 1880s.

An article he wrote about his father's life appeared in the Stornoway Gazette in December 1971.

Angus is buried in Fodderty Cemetery.

 

Title: Reverend Angus Maciver
Record Type: All Records
Also Known As: Aonghas a Cheisteir
Date of Birth: 06-08-1833
Date of Death: 20-10-1915
Date of Marriage: 21-04-1875
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1597
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 20523