64693: More Colonials visiting Uig

Excerpt from Stornoway Gazette and West Coast Advertiser

LOCAL AND DISTRICT NEWS: UIG

Friday April 12th, 1918

MORE ‘COLONIALS’ VISITING: In last week’s "Gazette" reference was made to our "Colonials" desire to see their forefathers’ native place, and this week we were glad to welcome Pte. N. Maclennan, Canadians, son of Murdo Maclennan and grandson of Murchadh Dhomhnaill a Seanair [Sguthair], Raimer, Valtos, and his friend Pte. Mackay also Canadians. They are leaving today (Monday) after a little over a week’s holiday which we trust they have thoroughly enjoyed. Good luck to them.

A short time ago we had the pleasure of a short visit from Driver Alick Finlayson, Australians, son of Mr Alexander Finlayson, Ardroil Farm. Alick, having spent some time in the Scottish Drapery trade in Cardiff, went to Australia some years before the commencement of this war. Over two years ago he volunteered to throw up a good position in Adelaide and come to his Mother Country’s assistance. After spending a few months in Egypt he arrived in France. As a leading driver, he has done a lot of very valuable work and at Pass Chendale and other hotly contested places his contingent, the Australians – "brave in battle, daring in danger, fearless against the foe" – have shown what "stuff" they were made of and what they can do in difficult situations. A few months ago Alick contracted trench fever and was invalided home. He is now convalescent. After his visit home he went to Salisbury preparatory to going to France again.

See also a previous article.