64684: Uig wedding in Glasgow

Excerpt from Stornoway Gazette and West Coast Advertiser

LOCAL AND DISTRICT NEWS: UIG

Friday December 10th, 1920

UIG WEDDING IN GLASGOW A pretty wedding took place at the Cardeal Halls, Govan Cross, Glasgow, on Thursday 18th November, when Miss Maggie Maclennan, eldest daughter of Mr Donald Maclennan, 24 Valtos, was married to Mr Donald Maclennan, 15 Kneep. The bride, who was given away by a cousin, Mr Alex Macleod, Govan, looked charming. She was attended by her cousin, Miss Chrissie Macleod, Govan. The best man was Mr. Farquhar Maclennan, Cathcart, Glasgow, a brother of the bridegroom. After the ceremony, which was performed by the Rev. Duncan Macdonald, Milton Free Church, Glasgow, a large number of friends assembled, and a very pleasant evening was spent. The bride received numerous valuable presents, and many friends sent congratulatory telegrams.