60514: Military Cross for Alexander Maclennan, Valtos

Excerpt from Stornoway Gazette and West Coast Advertiser

Uig District News

MILITARY CROSS FOR VALTOS LAD – We feel justly proud of our gallant lads who so distinguish themselves in this world combat against wrong and oppression. Among these we would mention the case of Alexander MacLennan, son of Mr Donald MacLennan, Valtos, who was awarded the Military Cross for conspicuous gallantry. Starting as a Private in the Canadians, he climbed the ladder ’till he was commissioned for a Lieutenancy, and is now a Company Commander. One night in May last he and another lad went raiding into Hun territory and came back with twenty nine prisoners, including a Company Commander. Tuilleadh buaidh le a’r seoid.

December 13, 1918

PROMOTION – His many friends will be pleased to know that Lieut. Alexander MacLennan, Canadians, son of Donald MacLennan, Valtos, recently had a clasp added to his Military Cross, and shortly afterwards was promoted to a Captaincy. More power to him. Tha sinn uasal a’s ar balaich.

Alec Maclennan and his son Donald