60511: Marriage of Donald Macdonald and Peggy Maciver

Stornoway Gazette, Uig District News

Friday 9th April, 1920

GESHADER – WEDDING BELLS

On Thursday, 25th March, Mr. Donald Macdonald, eldest son of Mr. Donald Macdonald, shoemaker, 11 Geshader, was joined in wedlock to Miss Peggy Maciver, third daughter of Mr. Murdo Maciver, 3 Geshader, by Rev. J Macniven, U.F.C, Uig, at Lochcroistean School.

The bride was attended by her sister Marion as bridesmaid, while the duties of bestman were ably performed by the bridegroom’s brother, Mr Peter Macdonald. The bride was given away by her brother Kenneth. The bridal party were marched to and from the Schoolhouse by Piper Maciver, Kneep. After the ceremony, the bridal party marched back to the house of the bride’s father, where a sumptuous feast was ready.

The arrangements for the marriage feast (decorations and catering) left nothing to be desired, for which great praise is due to the bride’s brother Kenneth, the bridegroom’s three brothers, and Messrs. D Smith, M Nicolson, and A Maciver, and the ladies (too numerous to mention) who were waiting. The feature of a well-set table was the bridescake, with the bride and bridegroom’s initials neatly carved in the icing. Quite a number of congratulatory telegrams were received during the evening. On Friday evening the young couple, accompanied by a goodly company of friends, marched to the house of the bridegroom’s father, where another excellent feast was in readiness. The young couple enjoyed themselves to the strains of the bagpipes and melodeon both nights until daylight. We wish the young couple every happiness and prosperity.