60503: Marriage of Kenneth Macdonald and Christina Macdonald

Stornoway Gazette, Uig District News

March 28, 1919: GESHADER – WEDDING BELLS

On Thursday,13th inst. Miss Christina MacDonald, daughter of John MacDonald, 3 Geshader, was married to Kenneth MacDonald, 5 Carishader. The nuptial knot was tied by Rev. Mr MacKenzie, E.C., Uig, at the house of the bride’s father. Miss Mary Ann MacDonald, cousin of the bride, acted as bridesmaid, while her brother Angus acted as best man. A large and happy company attended the marriage feast, the arrangements of which were complete in every way. The young people enjoyed themselves to an early hour in the morning. It was an interesting gathering, many friends having met there for the first time in four and a half years. On Friday evening, a goodly company gathered and accompanied the young couple to the bridegroom’s house in Carishader. We wish them long life and prosperity.