60502: Marriage of Angus Macdonald and Katie Ann Macleod

Stornoway Gazette, Uig District News

Friday, February 20th 1920: GESHADER WEDDING

On Thursday 5th inst. Mr. Angus Macdonald, eldest son of Mr John Macdonald, 3 Geshader, Uig, was joined in wedlock to Miss Katie Ann Macleod, second daughter of Mr. Donald Macleod, Bridge-end, Breanish, Uig. The marriage took place at the house of Mrs. Macdonald, 52 Kenneth Street, Stornoway, where a nice little company of friends had gathered to wish the young couple Godspeed. The nuptial knot was tied by Rev. R Morrison U.F High Church.

The bridal party motored home from Stornoway in the evening, the car leaving Mrs. Macdonald’s door amid a heavy shower of rice. The car arrived at Geshader about 4pm and quite a number of friends had gathered at the school gate [Lochcroistean] to welcome and convoy the young couple home. As they approached the village they were greeted with a volley of musketry. A large company from all parts of West Uig gathered for the marriage feast, the arrangements for which left nothing to be desired; special praise is due to the ladies who were waiting for the excellent manner in which everything was served; chief among them being Miss Hannah Macdonald, the bridegroom’s aunt; Misses Peggy and Marion Maciver, Christina Macleod, and Mrs. Donald Macleod, Valtos.

The young people enjoyed themselves in youthful amusements til about daylight – Miss Chrissie Ann Macleod, sister of the bride, acted as bridesmaid, while the duties of groomsman were ably performed by Mr. Donald Maclennan, Kneep, cousin of the bridegroom. All the community wished the young couple long life and prosperity in their married life. Gum a fada beo iad ‘s ceo as an tigh.