54091: Opening of Kinloch Free Church

Extract from the Northern Chronicle, 25 October 1881

Upon Wednesday last, 19th current, a new Free Church was opened at Kinloch, near Laxay, parish of Lochs, Lews by the Reverend Donald John Martin, Free (English) Church, Stornoway. The church was erected by, and is intended for, the residents of the villages of Arivruach, Balallan, Laxay and Keose, on the north side of Loch Erisort, and for that of Habost, Kershader and Garyvard on the south side. Kinloch was erected into a preaching station two years ago, and the church, which was commenced in spring last, cost 850, and is seated for upwards of 800. From 600 to 700 people, principally from the villages mentioned, were present at the opening ceremony, and Mr Martin preached an able discourse in Gaelic from Psalms, 87, 5-6 verses. There was a collection in aid of church funds and it amounted to upwards of 20. In the evening, the Rev Murdo Morrison of Killin Free Church, Perthshire (a native of Laxay) preached. The Rev Angus Mackenzie, Tong, Lews, acts as probationer at present at the station and it supplies pulpit ministrations to people who formerly had to travel from 10 to 15 miles. Hopes are entertained that the next General Assembly may sanction it as a new charge. There seems to be considerable activity in the Free Church body in Lews at present in the building of churches. Besides that of Kinloch, and one lately erected in Tolsta, in Stornoway parish, new edifices are being built at Crossbost and Gravir, in Lochs, and at Garrabost in Stornoway parish, whilst preparations are being made for the erection of mission churches at Bernera (Uig) and Shawbost (Lochs).