54089: Opening of Gravir Free Church

Extract from the Northern Chronicle, 15 November 1882

The new church which has been erected by the Free Church congregation at Gravir, Lochs, Lews, was opened on Tuesday, 7th inst by the Rev Messrs Hector Cameron, Back and D.J. Martin, Stornoway. Mr Joseph A Platt, lessee of the Park shootings, Lews, most handsomely placed his steam yacht at the disposal of the congregation of Gravir for the purpose of conveying the ministers from Stornoway to perform the ceremony and a large number of Stornoway people took advantage of the opportunity to be present at the services. The Rev Mr Cameron preached in Gaelic from Mathew v.6 and the Rev Mr Martin discoursed in English from Col.1.27. There were large attendances at both services. Collections were made at both in aid of the funds of the church and the sum collected amounted to 28. The church is neatly and tastefully got up and is seated for upwards of 800. Mr Murdo Macdonald, Clerk of Works, Stornoway, was the architect.