44874: Teachers at Gravir School

A list of teachers at Gravir School, from its opening in 1880 to its closing in 1973.

A T Cuthbert, Portree, Skye, commenced duties in June 1880. Mr Cuthbert was dismissed for register irregularities in April 1881. Mr Samuel MacKenzie, Pupil Teacher, kept the School open in the meantime;

Peter MacDonald (Padruig Mor), 7 Broad Street, Stirling, was appointed in June 1883. Mr MacDonald retired on pension about May 1890;

Mr N Nicolson, Crowlista, was then appointed and resigned in February 1897. A M Morrison was temporarily appointed;

John MacIver, Seacombe, Liverpool, was the next teacher and resigned in March 1900;

David C Crabbe was appointed at a salary of 110 per annum. He died on March 17, 1907;

Angus MacDonald, was appointed and taught until he was transferred to Balallan Primary School in June 1917;

Murdo Matheson, Assistant Teacher, Leurbost Primary School, began duties as Headmaster on May, 1919 (after demobilisation). He took ill in 1943 and from May to November of that year Mrs Morrison, Balallan, held the post;

A photograph of Gravir School in 1935 shows a teacher identified as Miss D Mackenzie.

Alexander Kennedy (Sambo) Marvig (late of Stenhouse School, Edinburgh) was appointed Headmaster in November 1943 on the death of Murdo Matheson. The school log for 21 August 1956 records:

School re-opened today. We mourn the loss of Headmaster Mr Kennedy who passed away during the holidays. Mr Kennedy has been ailing for some time and has been off duty since 13 March. He has been Headmaster of the school since October [sic] 1943.

Donald MacDonald, Point, was appointed Headmaster after the death of Mr Kennedy, taking up his post on 4 January 1957;

Kenneth MacLeod (Coisean) Calbost was appointed on Mr MacDonald’s departure in the early ’60s and remained until the post was discontinued when the School was closed in 1970 and the pupils were transferred to Lemreway and thence to the new Pairc Primary School.

Gravir School

Gravir School