40709: New Keose Factory Opened

Extract from Stornoway Gazette, 24 April 1965

Job Opportunities at Keose: New Keose Factory Opened

Seaweed cutters have been busy over the past week in Bernera and Loch Erisort in preparation of the opening of the new factory at Keose which wwas officially opened yesterday by Captain AF Matheson, the county convener. The new factory, built by Stornoway Builders Ltd, is situated on the site of the old parish church at Keose on a small island linked to the mainland by a causeway. It is 150ft by 50ft and houses an oil-fired furnace to dry the seaweed and a mill for pulverising it.

Seven men are employed inside the factory, including the manager Mr MD Macdonald of Balallan and the under manager, Mr Niall Macleod, Keose. In addition, there are the seaweed cutters who are paid on a piece time basis.

After the first few weeks once the factory is in full production, it is hoped it will process 20 tons of seaweed a week. At present, a pier is under construction at Keose and it is intended that the dried seaweed will be transported from there by puffers in loads of 200 tons to the firm’s main processing factory at Girvan.

Former Alginate Industries factory at Eilean Tabhaigh, Keose