39576: The Crofter High Priest

Extract from The Highland News, 27 April 1889

The Rev Donald MacCallum, Tiree and late of Skye, preached in Lochs Parish Church on Sabbath last, to a congregation which was the largest that building has seen since the Disruption. Mr MacCallum preached an eloquent discourse and after the service the opinion was unanimous that he should be asked to fill the vacancy presently existing in the parish. The Stipend which is one of the best in Lewis, amounts to about 250 per annum and there is a large glebe attached. In the event of MacCallum coming to Lewis, he will be especially well situated for aiding the cause which he has so much at heart and for which he has suffered even to imprisonment – the cause of justice to his oppressed countryment. Mr MacCallum’s friends everywhere will rejoice that if Mr Donald Macrae is leaving Lewis, he is likely to be succeeded by one who is well fitted to bear aloft the standard of "The Land for the People".