38509: Regatta at Loch Erisort

Article from Northern Chronicle, 8 October 1886

A regatta, which it is hoped will become an annual event, was held on Wednesday, 29 September at Loch Erisort, under the patronage and superintendence of Mr Joseph A Platt, Eishken Lodge. The weather, which on Monday and Tuesday had threatened to upset all the arrangements by its severity, suddenly changed to the other extreme and became dead calm. This unexpected feature of the weather prevented the attendance of the boats entered, except those in close proximity to the scene of the races and especially the class of boats over sixteen feet, the greater of which had to come from a distance.

Precisely at noon, the yacht, with Mr and Mrs Platt and party on board, steamed up to its anchorage opposite Valtos (Lochs). Here a large crowd had already assembled to view the races and to most of these the yacht, with its gorgeous display of bunting, formed a new and altogether pleasing sight. Owing to the calm, there was only one sailing race and the main interest of the day therefore centered on the rowing. With the exception of a single bad start, the rowing races were well and keenly contested. The weather throughout the day was delightful for rowing and if the boats had been able to reach the rendezvous in time, the breeze had so freshened in the course of the afternoon that the sailing matches might have come off successfully.