37689: The RAF at Kinloch

The R.A.F. came to Soval, Lochs, Isle of Lewis in 1941 and left in May 1942. There were also sub-stations at Swordale, Point; Barvas; the Butt of Lewis; one near Brue; one at the end of the Garynahine Road; Aird, Uig; Borve, Harris; Rodel, Harris and one in Sollas, Uist.

Rations were collected by lorry weekly from Soval for all those stations except Sollas, who collected their rations every month.

There was an outpost opposite Soval in Crogarry. It was just a turf bothy and an airman would be on watch there, day and night. A communication cable from the bothy to the Lodge passed through a culvert under the road and messages were sent to and fro by Morse code.

One dark night, an airman who was coming off watch got lost and ended up at Ceann an t-Sail at the end of Loch Luerbost. Due to the blackout which was stringently observed, there were no guiding lights and the airman, having crossed a couple of fences found himself at the seashore and became completely disorientated. He gave vent to the full power of his lungs to summon help which soon came from muinntir an Daoimean in Luerbost, who took him to their home and then saw him safely back to base.

There was an R.A.F manned beacon at the Creagan Gorm at the east end of Balallan but this was administered from Stornoway. Those on duty stayed in a caravan under fairly primitive conditions. There were about thirty RAF personnel at Soval. Sleeping accommodation was at a premium but by sleeping three to a room, they were able to manage.

Naturally, people who had been accustomed to city life found conditions at Soval rather lonely and depressing but they were shown great hospitality by the local community and spent much of their time visiting homes in the locality, particularly in Luerbost and Keose. Some of them bought bamboo rods and they fished Loch Soval and other neighbouring lochs. There was also a liberty run to Stornoway on Friday and Saturday evenings to relieve the monotony. When the Navy came to Keose, they built a canteen at the outer end of the village and the RAF boys used to visit there as well.

Some amusing episodes helped to relieve the monotony at Soval. On one occasion a ram with a magnificent set of horns entered the Lodge kitchen where some of the men were preparing vegetables for a meal. The ram had been hand-fed and was quite tame. The airmen made for the door, all except one who climbed onto the table where he stood feeling comparatively safe. He was amazed when the ram reared up, placing his forelegs on the table and proceeding to munch on the vegetables. The airman decided that discretion was the better part of valour and he leapt over the ram and joined his mates outside.

The sequel to the story is not known except that thereafter the ram was called "Oscar" by the airmen. How he came by this sobriquet is a mystery – unless they thought he was WILDE!

Kinloch Historical Society – Finlay Maciver, ex Soval