19925: Angus Maciver – A Lewis Catechist

Angus Maciver was born in June 1799 at Reef in Uig. His parents were Neil and Anna (nee Macaulay) and he was one of ten children. He went to school at 8 years, but the children only attended school in the winter. In spring and summer he was required to herd cattle.

When he was 15 years old he felt the need to read the Bible in Gaelic, but there were none in the whole parish, except possibly in the manse. His father returned from a visit to Harris with two Irish Psalm Books and a Shorter Catechist, which Angus taught himself to read.

When he was 20 years old he was working in Galson where he contracted smallpox and was extremely ill. He returned home much weakened, and was plagued by bouts of ill health throughout his life. The following winter he was engaged as a teacher in Uig at a salary of 1.15/- per half-year. In the following April the Hudson Bay Company came to the parish to engage young men, Angus signed up for 3 years. Along with 16 other young men from Uig he sailed from Stornoway on June 11 1820, and arrived in Hudson Bay at the beginning of August. The work was hard and the conditions far from good – they had to haul laden sledges manually, and lived in tents or shelters made from pine saplings.

After three years Angus returned to Lewis. During his absence a new minister, Rev. Alexander Macleod had come to the parish. He was very evangelical and inspired Angus to join the communion of the church and to be one of eight young men to be prepared for university. Angus, eager to persuade others to his own new way of life, did not finish the university preparation.

He was sent, as a teacher, to Ardnamurchan by the Gaelic School Society. His habit was to pray at night on the seashore and this probably contributed to his lifelone problem with asthma. It was at this time that Angus began to have difficulties with ministers who were less evangelical than himself, for preaching and tempting people away from their churches.

His next post was at Kenmore, Lochfyneside, where he met Ann Macleod whom he married.

Miss Augusta Mackenzie of the Seaforth family took an interest in Angus and built a large meeting house and dwelling in Back for him to work in. He continued his habit of teaching through the week and preaching on the Sabbath. This led to differences with the parish minister and he was summoned to appear before the Lewis Presbytery. He was saved from being dismissed by the Rev Macleod engaging him as a teacher/missionary in Bernera.

The family stayed in Tobson where there was a school and dwelling house. They lived there during the time of the disruption.

This was also the time of wholesale emigration and Sir James Matheson offered to pay Angus a salary for 3 years if he would accompany the emigrants, but he declined.

His old congregation at Back built their own church and asked Angus to return there. He agreed and left Bernera after 18 years. He only stayed there for a few years, as his asthma increased and he needed to live in a drier climate. Miss Augusta Mackenzie arranged for him to go to Maryburgh near Brahan Castle as a teacher. His health improved greatly but he still ran foul of the local presbytery by preaching in the schoolroom.

He was obviously much loved by all whom he served as teacher and catechist.

Angus died on October 2nd 1856 aged 57 years.