109679: Application to Create the Parish of Lochs

2do, from Keanurniva to Walumis be erected into a parish, to be called the parish of Lochs, the church, manse and glebe to be at Keose, and the minister to go to the south skirts of the same, as he sees occasion, there being but few families there who cannot attend the ordinances at the ordinary place of worship. From the south east corner of the parish lies the island of Shant, six miles from shore, one of them only inhabited, and in it five families, making twenty examinable persons; the minister should repair thither twice in the year, to preach and catechise. This parish is thirteen miles in length from Keanurniva to Wallumis, and five miles broad from Shieldinish to Crumore: In it are two bays piercing into the land, one seven miles and the other five; the coast of the former inhabited upon both sides, within the mouth of which bay lies the island of St. Columbs, inhabited by the principle gentlemen of the parish; and the latter, but upon one, except two families: Herein is one water only, passable almost at all times. There are in this parish, one hundred and twenty six families, which, including these of the Shant Islands, and St. Columbs, above mentioned, makes seven hundred and eighty six examinable persons. The commissioners, finding this parish to be very small, and the number of people but very few, think proper the villages of Kirivig, Karleva, Two Dells, and Shawbost, four miles in length, consisting of eighty familes, and three hundred and four examinable persons, be annexed thereto; which pendicle lies on the north-west side of the island, and twelve miles from Keose; and the minister dispenses the ordinances there at Carleva every tenth sabbath, by reason of its great distance from the parish church, and that it lies nearer and more convenient to the more populous and large parishes of Uig and Barvas…that (the minister) should have eight hundred and none Merks, eight shillings, ten penies, whereof thirty Merks for furnishing Communion Elements…

Prepared State, the Presbytery of SKYE, against the Heritor of the Lews. Dec 11. 1722 (CH1/2/46/158)