109408: Special holidays at Knockiandue School, Keose

Pupils at Knockiandue School, Keose, were given impromptu holidays if the weather was bad or if attendance was poor owing to illness, but holidays were also granted on special days as shown below.

5 Sept 1899

Owing to the Highland Games being held in Stornoway, a holiday was granted to scholars today

Observed as a holiday in honour of the Relief of Ladysmith

21 Mar 1900 Day off in honour of the Relief of Mafeking
5 Jul 1902 Holiday on Tuesday owing to the Annual Market Day
21 Sept 1932 Today is granted as a holiday by order of the Lewis District School Manager’s Committee in memory of Alexander Morrison Nicolson, the founder of the Nicolson Institue. Mr Nicolson was born on 15 Dec, 1832 – his centenary falls today
19 Jun 1934 School work could not be undertaken today as there was a sitting of the Scottish Land Court in the School from 10.30am until 3pm and the services of the Headmaster were required as interpreter
30 Nov 1934 A holiday to mark the occasion of the wedding of HRH Duke of Kent
6 May 1935 School closed for Jubilee Celebrations. Sport and games were held in the vicinity of the school and a Jubilee tent was provided for the children through the generosity of friends
8 Nov 1935 A holiday to mark the occasion of the wedding of HRH Duke of Gloucester
28 Jan 1936 School closed on account of the state funeral of his late Majesty King George V
14 May 1937 Holiday by order of the Education Committee. Three days were given as a holiday to mark the Coronation. A sum of money was collected locally and on Coronation Day a treat was given to the pupils – sports were held and Coronation medals were given to all
4 Sept 1939 Owing to the Declaration of War, those pupils arriving today were dismissed. School is to remain closed for one week
15 Sept 1939 School closed for two afternoons as it was used for the distribution of gas masks
14 Nov 1941 School closed for three afternoons as the County Food Committee were issuing Ration Books
23 May 1941 On monday forenoon, the senior room was used by members of the Scottish Department of Health for the purpose of hearing Pensioners’ Appeals
11 May 1945 Owing to the great news from the European Theatre of War Operations, school work was of secondary consideration this week. Rumours of impending events were current since Monday. Tuesday and Wednesday were observed as VE holidays to celebrate the surrender of Germany
20 Nov 1947 Children granted a holiday in accordance with the wishes of His Majesty King George VI on the occasion of the marriage of Princess Elizabeth, heiress to the throne
3 June 1953

School was closed on 1st, 2nd and 3rd June in honour of the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II. Each pupil received a copy of the New Testament and a Coronation Booklet specially provided by the authority

6 May 1960 A holiday to mark the occasion of the marriage of Princess Margaret