18684: Tales and traditions of the Lews

A collection of myths, legends, traditions and sources from the island of Lewis collected by Donald “Dolly Doctor” Macdonald of Gisla and compiled by his widow Emily Lever Paul.

Editions:
Stornoway: Mrs Macdonald, 1967
Edinburgh: Birlinn, [2004], ISBN 9781841580555

Birlinn describes the work thus:
After his retirement from a career in medicine, Donald Macdonald turned his acute and wide-ranging mind to the study of the history and traditions of his native Lewis. Despite suffering from severe osteoarthritis, he was extremely active in the social and cultural life of the island, and contributed numerous articles to the “Stornoway Gazette”. However, much of his collection of tales, legends and history remained in private circulation until after his death in 1961, when his wife Emily arranged for the publication of this volume. With over sixty essays on people, places and tradition, it reveals the full range of the author’s erudition, and is informed by his love and deep knowledge of his native island.

Resource