119157: Canmore : National Record of the Historic Environment

Canmore is an online database of information on archaeological sites, monuments, and buildings in Scotland, as well as marine monuments and designated official wreck sites.

Canmore was established by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland; Historic Environment Scotland took over maintenance in 2015. The Canmore database is part of the National Record of the Historic Environment, formerly the National Monuments Record of Scotland.

The database contains information and collections from the survey and recording work undertaken by Historic Environment Scotland, as well as from a wide range of other organisations, communities and individuals. Online resources include: sites records; catalogue records for photographs, drawings, manuscripts and digital archives; digital images; digitisations of historic publications.

Resource
Source Type: