9961: Allan Macaskill

Ailean Ailein Dhòmhnaill

Allan (1889-1977) was a son of Allan Macaskil and Johanna Macmillan, 20 Gravir. In 1923 the family moved to Lake House, Gravir.

He served in the First World War as Chief Shipwright in the Royal Navy and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Lochs, in 1920, he married Janet Macleod, 2 Kershader.  Allan and Janet settled in Stirling and they had two sons. He was in the Merchant Navy in 1921.

Allan's brother Donald married Janet's  sister Mary Ann.

Allan was widowed in 1944 and  his sister, Euphemia came to live with the family. He met his second wife, Annie Macdonald, 2 Lundale, in Canada when they were visiting their families. Allan and Annie married in 1946 in St Ninians and lived in Stirling.  The couple later moved to Uig, Isle of Lewis.

Ailean beag Ailein
Royal Navy; Merchant Navy