You are here

Kennethina Morrison

Kennethina Morrison

Kennethina (1919-2012) Morrison was a daughter of Malcolm Morrison and Mary Ann Mackenzie, 2 Gravir. The family moved to 43 Gravir in 1926.

Kennethina worked as a machine operator in Glasgow during the Second World War.

At Stornoway, in 1946, she married Murdo Macleod of 8 Calbost. Kennethina and Murdo settled at 8 Calbost and had a son.

The family moved to 69 Newvalley in the 1950s. She was the supervisor of the women's public toilets in Perceval Square, Stornoway, for several years.

Kennethina was widowed in 1994.

Title: Kennethina Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceanag Chaluim Eachainn
Also Known As: Kennina
Date of Birth: 13-09-1919
Date of Death: 2012
Date of Marriage: 1946
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1354
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9624