95619: Finlay MacRitchie

Finlay (1884-1916) was a son of John MacRitchie and Annie MacKay of 46 Lower Barvas. Finlay married Catherine Young of 8 Ballantrushal with whom  he had a daughter.

On 20th November 1904 Finlay enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve. His service number was B 2512 and his record (held by The National Archives) notes that Finlay was 5′ 5.75″ tall, had a chest measurement of 37.75″, and had a healthy complexion and blue eyes.

During the First World War Finlay served on HMS Invincible. He was killed when the Invincible was sunk in the battle of Jutland. His name is recorded on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent (section reference 18; Finlay’s surname is recorded as “McRitchie”). Catherine was noted as living at 80 Greenfield Street, Govan, Glasgow.

M
CEBB 90