95138: Angus Murray

Angus (1809-1852) was the son of Alexander Murray and Jessie Murray. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth, but sometime between 1807 and 1819 the family obtained 1 Old North Galson.

At some point his parents passed 1 Old North Galson to his brother-in-law. It is not clear where they went next; there is an Alexander Murray is listed as a sub-tenant of Old South Tolsta Tack in 1820, but we cannot be certain this refers to the same Alexander as two Alexander Murrays obtained crofts in 1830: hence it is unclear which of them was there earlier.

In 1830 the family obtained 9 Old North Tolsta. Angus’s father died shortly after and the croft passed to Angus.

Angus married Catherine Maciver, of South Dell, and the couple had seven children: five girls and two boys.

Angus died while rock fishing, between Tolsta and Gress. His body came ashore, and was buried, at Traigh Sheilibhig. Shortly after his death his widow and children moved to 52 Swainbost.