9483: Angus Mackay

Aonghas Chaluim Iain

Angus (born 1880) was a son of Malcolm Mackay and Isabella Kennedy,  42 Gravir.

On December 1, 1904 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number B2502 and re-enrolled under D2831. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 8¾ in tall with hazel eyes, a fresh complexion and two tattoos. One of a woman with crossed flags on his left arm and clasped hands on his right arm. Angus was a fisherman on Banff, Buckie and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the White Clover.

At Wick, in 1912, he married Janet Isabella Mackenzie, 12 Marvig. Angus and Janet Isabella settled at 42 Gravir and they had two children.

He was Mobilised on December 31, 1915 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War based at HMS Wildfire. Angus is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he returned to fishing and worked for Neil Macleod, 37 Gravir on the Mary Jane.

Aonghas Chalum an ic Caoidh