94627: Angus Macleod

Angus (1917-1983) was the son of Angus Macleod and Margaret Macleod; it is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth. His paternal grandparents lived at 20 North Tolsta and his maternal grandparents at 6 North Tolsta, so it is possible the family lived at one of these addresses.

In 1922 the family moved to 82 School Road, North Tolsta.

On the 17th of September 1947 Angus was one of the crew of the Comrade when she sank in Stornoway Harbour. This event was recorded in the Tolsta District News section of the Stornoway Gazette of the 3rd of October 1947. However the event was somewhat more dramatic than the Stornoway Gazette implies: oral history and the Canmore website record the Comrade exploding after a colission with the mail boat.

Angus married Annie Macleod, of 32 South Galson, and the couple settled in Stornoway.

Seanair (Oscair)