9422: Allan Macaskill

Ailean Iain Aonghais

Allan (1909-1982) was a son of John Macaskill and Ann Morrison, 17 Gravir.

The family built a house at 40 Gravir and after the death of his mother in 1925 they moved there.

On December 12, 1928 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX14677 and re-enrolled under BC9210 and CX7988. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8in tall with reddish fair hair, hazel eyes and a fresh complexion. He and his brothers Angus and John had a Tattoo of a cross and flowers inscribed to my dear mother.  Allan was a fisherman on Buckie and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Tulip.

In 1929 he joined the Merchant Navy and made five trips to Aden and the Persian Gulf on the SS British Loyalty and the SS British Chancellor, four trips  to the River Plate on SS Curacero, he travelled to Australia on the SS City of Batavia, to Russia on the SS Irania, to New York, Australia and New Zealand on the SS Port Wellington, to Copenhagen and Russia on the SS British Tommy and to Russia on the SS Fintra.

Allan was Mobilised on September 21, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Caroline, HMS ClaverhouseHMS Europa, HMS Lochinvar, HMS Lynx, HMS Osprey and aboard HMS Edinburgh Castleand HMT Daneman. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Blythswood, Glasgow in 1940, he married Annabella Macleod, 37 Gravir. After the Second World War Allan and Annabella moved to Grangemouth and they had three children.

The couple moved to 6 Cnoc a' Bhlair, Gravir in 1979.

Ailean Sheonaidh Aonghais