94102: Alexander Donald Murray

Alex. Dan (1947-1995) was the son of Murdo Murray and Catherine Macdonald; He was the third last of their nine children to be born at Aird View.

Alex. Dan married Marion Davidson, of Morison Avenue, Stornoway, in 1973; the couple settled at 18 Seaforth Road, Stornoway and had one daughter. He was widowed on the 6th of September 1977 and in 1985, Alex. Dan’s mother died.

After his father’s death in 1987, Alex. Dan inherited 77 North Tolsta, but never returned to live there. In due course 77 North Tolsta passed to his daughter, Karen. Karen herself was widowed in 2007, with three young sons. She had another son in 2012 but died in 2019, aged 45, by which time these three sons were adults and her youngest son went to live with his widower father.

Alex. Dan died while taking part in a charity walk on the mainland.