93887: Angus Allan Murray

Allan (1894-1915) was the son of Angus Murray and Elizabeth Henderson; the family were in India at the time of his birth.

Allan’s mother died during the journey to The Isle of Lewis in 1897.

Once in Lewis the children settled with his father’s relatives in North Tolsta.

His father re-enlisted with the Militia Reserves of the Seaforth Highlanders in 1903.

By 1905 his father had married again and had the first of five children with his second wife, Joan Macleod. Allan settled with them at 49 North Tolsta.

Sometime later the family moved to Keith Street, Stornoway; it is not certain that Allan moved with them.

Allan emigrated to Canada, as did all three of his siblings.

Allan became a farmer.

On the 19th of September 1914 Allan volunteered at Valcartier and joined the Canadian Infantry where he served with the Saskatchewan Regiment. They recorded his physical description as 5’11”, fair complexion, brown eyes and dark brown hair. His religion is recorded as Presbyterian. His entry on the North Tolsta First World War website can be found here.

Allan was killed, on the 25th of April 1915, during the Second Battles of Ypres.

Allan was not married.