93823: Donald Macleod

Donald (1891-1975) was the son of Kenneth Macleod and Annie Murray. The address of Donald’s birth place is not known. The family were cottars at both 45 and 74 North Tolsta but the exact dates the family occupied these addresses are not known.

Donald served with the Royal Navy Reserves during the First World War. His address at this time is listed as 45 (or 45b) North Tolsta. He was a member of the HMS Empress of India rowing team which won the Admiral’s Cup at the Fleet Rowing Race of 1916. Details of the race were published in the Stornoway Gazette’s District News on the 15th of June 1917. His fellow team member Murdo Macdonald was also from Tolsta.

Donald married Chrisina Macdonald of 67a North Tolsta. The address where the couple spent their early marriage and had their first child is not known.

In 1922 the family moved to 10 New Tolsta where they had a further two children.