93580: John Maciver

John (1892-1981) was the son of John Maciver and Margaret Campbell; the family were cottars at 62 North Tolsta.

During the First World War her served with the Royal Naval Reserves and was interned in Holland. Whilst there he passed his skippers ticket. More information about Tolsta men interned in Holland can be found at the North Tolsta Historical Society website.

He married Isabella Macinnes, of 2 Hill Street, North Tolsta, and moved with her to The Shieling, North Tolsta.  The couple had three children: two girls and one boy.

After Isabella died John remarried Christina Mackay, of 66 North Tolsta, and settled at The Shieling, North Tolsta. He gained a step-daughter, Margaret Ann, from the marriage. They had eleven children together: six boys and five girls.

After the death of Hector and Lily Mackay the family settled at 2 School Road, North Tolsta. Lily Mackay was Christina’s sister. The date of this move is not certain as we do not know when Lily died, but Hector died in 1946 so the move would have occurred after that date. At this time The Shieling passed to Kenneth Martin.

In due course, 2 School Road was sold to a man from New Tolsta.

An Dràgon