93475: Mary Maclennan

Mary Maclennan (born 1824) lived in Lochcarron, Gairloch and Stoneyfield Farm, Holm. It is not clear where she was born.

Mary married Donald Macleod, who lived with his brother at 1 Old South Tolsta, and the couple settled at 1 Old South Tolsta and had their first two children.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, her brother-in-law obtained 36 North Tolsta. The couple had a further two children there.

In 1857 the couple obtained 58 North Tolsta, as a newly lotted croft, they moved there and had their final five children. In total the couple had nine children: five boys and four girls.

Mary was widowed in 1873.

Her daughter, Gormelia, became a cottar at 58 North Tolsta, but, in due course, 58 North Tolsta passed to her son John.

Mary Mackenzie