93404: John Campbell

John (1801-1863) was the son of Alexander Campbell and Margaret Maclennan; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth.

In 1820 John’s father’s name appears on the sub-tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, John’s father obtained 26 Old South Tolsta.

John married Jessie Macleod, of 24 Old South Tolsta, but it is not known where they were living during their early marriage or where their first three children were born.

In 1841 the family obtained 21 Old North Tolsta, after the previous occupant, Alexander Macrae, emigrated to Quebec. The couple had their fourth child the same year, so the place of his birth is not certain, but they then went on to have a further four children at 21 Old North Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft re-lottings, the family obtained 54 North Tolsta; they had their final child there. In total the couple had nine children: five boys and four girls.

John worked as a fisherman.

In due course 54 North Tolsta passed to their son, John.