93388: Jessie Maciver

Jessie (1903-1982) was the daughter of John Maciver and Margaret Campbell; the family were cottars at 62 North Tolsta.

Jessie’s father died in 1905.

Jessie’s youngest brother built a house called Hillhead View and Jessie and her mother moved there with him; her younger brother Donald stayed on at the cottars house at 62 North Tolsta.

Jessie married John Macleod of 53 Hill Street, North Tolsta, and their wedding was held at Hillhead View. The couple then left for the mainland and lived at various locations, depending on where John was stationed; initially they lived in Dover.

By the time their first child, a son, was born they were living in Thurso.

John was then stationed in Ullapool and their second child, Kenneth, was born there.

Their third, and final child, was a daughter born in the Maryhill Barracks in Glasgow.

When the Second World War started Jessie returned to North Tolsta with the children; initially she lived with her mother at Hillhead View; but later at the cottars house at 62 North Tolsta.

In 1940 Jessie was widowed.

Towards the end of the war she purchased The Bungalow, North Tolsta, after the previous occupant Captain Alexander Macintosh moved out to be nursed in a relative’s house.

Bean Noy Mhóir