93387: John Macleod

John (1903-1940) was the son of Kenneth Macleod and Mary Morrison. John’s parent were originally living in the cottars house at 53 North Tolsta, but at some point the house was feued off from the croft and re-named 53 Hill Street, North Tolsta. It is not clear if this occurred before or after John’s birth.

John joined the British Army and spent nine years in India.

John married Jessie Maciver, of Hillhead View, North Tolsta and their wedding was held at Hillhead View. The couple then left for the mainland and lived at various locations, depending on where John was stationed; initially they lived in Dover.

By the time their first child, a son, was born they were living in Thurso.

John was then stationed in Ullapool and their second child, Kenneth, was born there.

Their third, and final child, was a daughter born in the Maryhill Barracks in Glasgow. By this time he had reached the rank of Company Sergeant Major.

When the Second World War started John’s wife returned to North Tolsta; initially she lived with her mother at Hillhead View; but later at the cottars house at 62 North Tolsta. During the war John served with the Seaforths.

John was killed at Saint Valery, during the Battle of the Somme.

After his death his family settled at The Bungalow.