93345: Alexander Murray

Alexander (1817-1897) was the son of Neil Murray and Christine Beaton; it is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth. His father had links to Tolsta.

By 1833 his maternal grandparents were settled at 25 Old Back and this passed to his mother sometime after his father’s death.

Alexander married Isabella Macdonald, of Croir; it is not clear where the couple initially settled and had their five children: two girls and three boys.

In 1851 his mother obtained 18/19 Back.

In 1853 the family obtained 52 North Tolsta after the previous occupant, Annie MacIver, emigrated to Huron Township, Bruce County, Ontario. Two of Alexander’s sons became cottars at 52 North Tolsta, which passed, in due course to his eldest son: Donald.

Alexander was widowed in 1872.