93033: Christina Campbell

Christina (1812-1843) was the daughter of John Campbell; her mother’s name is not known, nor is it is certain where the family were living at the time of her birth.

By 1820 there is a John Campbell on the subtenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack, but this is inconclusive as two John Campbells went on to obtain crofts in Tolsta in 1830.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 1 Old South Tolsta.

Christina married John Murray, of 6 Old South Tolsta, and the couple probably settled at 6 Old South Tolsta, as John eventually inherited this croft. The couple had their two children at this address.

Christina’s father died around 1842.

Christina died in 1843, after her death her widower married again and eventually had eight more children. He obtained 37 North Tolsta in the 1851 croft relottings, but emigrated to the Eastern Townships of Quebec in 1853; Christina’s children were 12 and 14 at the time and emigrated with him.

Bean Iain Alasdair Gobha (1)