You are here

Murdo Mackay

Murdo Mackay

Murdo (born 1905) was the son of Murdo Mackay and Catherine Graham, it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth.

In 1917, the former occupant of 42 North Tolsta died and the family obtained the croft, however they may have been living there as cottars prior to this.

Murdo emigrated to Canda initially, as a Farm Worker for the Ontario Government, on 25/04/1924 and eventually became a minister in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA.

 

Title: Murdo Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh a' Chùda
Also Known As: Wex
Date of Birth: 1905
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2242
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92968