You are here

Donald Matheson

Donald Matheson

Donald (1856-1934) was a son of Norman Matheson and Margaret Mackay, 24 Gravir.

The family later moved to 39 Gravir.

In Wick, in 1895, he married Anne Macritchie, 9 Gravir. Donald and Ann settled at 39 Gravir and they had six children.

Title: Donald Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Dhomhro Bhig.
Date of Birth: 17-10-1856
Date of Death: 1934
Date of Marriage: 1895
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1274
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9268