You are here

Christina Maclennan

Christina Maclennan

Christina (born 1889) was the daughter of Angus Maclennan and Isabella Smith, of 35 North Tolsta.

Christina was tall and handsome. She had a daughter Anne; Christina and Anne lived with Anne's parents.

Christina married Mr Macaskill of 3 Kirvick. The couple emigrated to the United States of America, along with Anne.; they settled in Detroit. Christina and Mr Macaskill had a son, who joined the American Marines and was killed during the Korean War. This son was posthumously awarded the Distinguished Service medal for gallantry; the medal was pinned on his nine-month old daughter by a United States general.

Christina inherited 35 North Tolsta, which she sold, in 1955, to Alex Murray. At the time of the sale there was no longer a house on the croft.
 

 

Title: Christina Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairstiona Aonghais (Iain) 'ain Bhàin
Also Known As: Kirsty
Date of Birth: 1889
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1911
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92640