92623: Isabella Murray

Isabella (born 1829) was the daughter of Angus Murray and Annie Campbell; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth. Isabella’s father was from Knockaird and her mother from South Dell. An Angus Murray is listed on the Old South Tolsta Tack sub-tenants list of November 1820, but this is inconclusive as two Angus Murrays obtained crofts in the 1830 croft lottings. Therefore, it is not certain which of them was already in Tolsta in 1820.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 5 Old South Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, the family obtained 35 North Tolsta.

Isabella’s father died in 1855.

Isabella married John Maclennan, of 49 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 35 North Tolsta. The couple had nine children: three boys and six girls.

Between 1862 and 1865, four of the couple’s children died in infancy.

At some point 35 North Tolsta passed to John from Isabella’s parents.

In 1874 the couple’s youngest daughter died in early childhood. The couple had another child that same year, of the same name.

In 1887 the couple’s youngest son, Donald, died aged 20.

Isabella was widowed in 1904.