92560: Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1801-1875) was living at 47 Vatisker prior to his marriage, but it is not certain he was born there.

He married Mary Murray, of 5 Old South Tolsta.

The couple settled as cottars in Old South Tolsta and had their first two children: the first of whom was born in 1838 and the second in 1841.

In 1841 the family obtained 7 Old North Tolsta, after the previous occupants emigrated to Lingwick, Quebec, and they went on to have their third child there.

In 1853 the family obtained 34 North Tolsta after the previous occupant, his in-laws’ neighbours, gave it up to become cottars in North Tolsta. The couple had a further two children there.

In total they had five children: two girls and three boys.

The couple’s eldest son Donald, and eldest daughter Marion, both became cottars at 34 North Tolsta and their families there, in separate cottars houses.

In due course 34 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son Angus.