92554: Angus Maciver

Angus (1880-1916) was the son of Angus Maciver and Mary Campbell; the family were cottars at 33 North Tolsta. Angus had a brother of the same name.

In 1908 Angus married Isabella Mackay, of 64 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 64 North Tolsta as cottars. They had six children: three boys and three girls.

During the First World War Angus served with the Royal Navy Reserve; his service number was C 3024. Angus was killed, on the 31st May 1916, at the Battle of Jutland, whilst aboard the HMS Broke. Further information can be found at the North Tolsta Historic Society World War One website and at the Lives of the First World War website.

Angus’s name is recorded on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent (section reference 18). His Royal Naval Reserve service record (held by The National Archives) records that Angus was 5′ 6″ tall, had a chest measurement of 39″, and had a fresh complexion and brown eyes. It also notes his tattoos: “A.M.I” on the back of his left hand, and the bust of a woman on his left arm.

Isabella died on the 15th June 1922, leaving their children orphans; their youngest child was six years old at the time.

Aonghas Gobha
Royal Naval Reservist