9244: Malcolm Macritchie

Calum Choinnich Thormoid

Malcolm  (1907-1979) was a son of Kenneth Macritchie and Colina Matheson, 38 Gravir.

On 2 September 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  A12819 and re-enrolled under B7955 and C7079. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6½ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Fraserburgh, Inverness, Peterhead and  Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Handy and the Mary.

He joined the Merchant Navy in1935 and travelled to Russia on the SS Greathope, to Sète on the SS Baron Cochrane, to Brazil on the SS Basil and to Calcutta on the SS City of Manila.

He was Mobilised on September 3, 1940 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Victory I and aboard HMS Glengyle and HMS Queen Emma. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Malcolm emigrated to New Zealand and lived at 95 Clarence Street, Ponsonby, Auckland.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman