You are here

Christina Maciver

Christina Maciver

Christina (1884-1964) was a daughter of Alexander Maciver and Mary Macleod, cottars at 30 North Tolsta.

Christina worked as a lady's maid. She married Alexander Alistair Stewart of Stornoway; the couple emigrated to Canada.

 

Title: Christina Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstiona Alasdair 'c Iain
Also Known As: Kirsty
Date of Birth: 13-03-1884
Date of Death: 1964
Occupation: Lady's maid
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1694
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92425